Oman Visa Requirements

Travelling to Oman made simple with evisa

Visiting Oman?

With scenery of beautiful mountains, a magnificent shoreline and a vibrant culture, Oman provides something to any type of traveler. As a well-known traveler destination, Oman does need visas from tourists to get into the country. Only few surrounding countries are exempted from applying for an Oman visa. To ease the application, evisa has been introduced in March to 2018. Travellers visiting Oman for tourism reasons can now submit an application for an Oman visa online and don’t have to head over to an embassy for a visa application.

visa to Oman – your electronic entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to travelers, thinking about going to Oman. This document needs an internet application. Many different options concerning visa choice is offered to visa applicants.
Options incorporate single entry visa connected to either a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days vacation in Oman. At the beginning of the application, the traveler must specify the duration of the planned vacation in Oman. These visas are valid for thirty days from approval, but they do keep in consideration that when the travel day to Oman is just later on, the visa will only be delivered to the traveller, shortly just before arrival in Oman.
Another choice is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas enable the traveller to visit Oman a number of times over a period of one year while remaining in a total of a maximum of Thirty days. The option for evisas is accessible to citizens of over 200 countries throughout the world. Citizens of New Zealand have nevertheless the opportunity to stay in longer on a single entry visa and can stay up to three months in Oman.

Requirements for evisas

Before you apply for your online Oman evisa, you can check your eligibility to apply on the web through searching it on their website. For some nations visas or residence permits from countries such as Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is necessary.
When ever preparing to travel to Oman, the traveler is needed to have a passport which is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman, to be able to make application for an Oman evisa.
A clear passport photo is also needed whenever finishing the online application. A requirement of these photographs is that nothing covering your facial features is allowed unless you are bound so by religion.
The procedure also needs that the traveller has a valid email address.

Application made simple

Payment for the e-visa application can be done easily through one of the following choices: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With the requirements in place, this is an easy and simple means of applying for your visa to Oman.

E-visa application waiting period

Another benefit of the process of applying for your Oman visa on the web is that the Oman government work 24/7 to offer these visas. Therefore although it is recommended to submit an application at least 48 hours for your visa online, the consensus is that it can be granted in literally a few minutes.

rootmaster